Fun quiz

SixFive

bonswa
Forum Member
Mar 12, 2001
18,721
237
63
53
BG, KY, USA
I don't have the kind of mind to figure these out. I only got 3 of them. I'll post the answers in a few days.

1) There is a man who lives on the top floor of a very tall building. Everyday he gets the elevator down to the ground floor to leave the building to go to work. Upon returning from work though, he can only travel half way up in the lift and has to walk the rest of the way unless it's raining! Why?

2) A man and his son are in a car accident. The father dies on the scene, but the child is rushed to the hospital. When he arrives the surgeon says, "I can't operate on this boy, he is my son!" How can this be?

3) A man is wearing black. Black shoes, socks, trousers, coat, gloves and ski mask. He is walking down a back street with all the street lamps off. A black car is coming towards him with its light off but somehow manages to stop in time. How did the driver see the man?

4) One day Kerry celebrated her birthday. Two days later her older twin brother, Terry, celebrated his birthday. How?

5) Why is it better to have round manhole covers than square ones? This is logical rather than lateral, but it is a good puzzle that can be solved by lateral thinking techniques. It is supposedly used by a very well-known software company as an interview question for prospective employees.

6) A man went to a party and drank some of the punch. He then left early. Everyone else at the party who drank the punch subsequently died of poisoning. Why did the man not die?

7) A woman had two sons who were born on the same hour of the same day of the same year. But they were not twins. How could this be so?
 

BahamaMama

not banned
Forum Member
Dec 6, 1999
3,933
9
0
65
Davenport, Iowa
gonna give this a shot during commericals of my Hawkeye game
smile.gif


1) There is a man who lives on the top floor of a very tall building. Everyday he gets the elevator down to the ground floor to leave the building to go to work. Upon returning from work though, he can only travel half way up in the lift and has to walk the rest of the way unless it's raining! Why?


he was a midget, and the only way he could reach the top floor buttons on the elevator was if he was carrying his umbrella to punch it
smile.gif



2) A man and his son are in a car accident. The father dies on the scene, but the child is rushed to the hospital. When he arrives the surgeon says, "I can't operate on this boy, he is my son!" How can this be?

The Dr. was Mommy

3) A man is wearing black. Black shoes, socks, trousers, coat, gloves and ski mask. He is walking down a back street with all the street lamps off. A black car is coming towards him with its light off but somehow manages to stop in time. How did the driver see the man?

it was the middle of the day?

4) One day Kerry celebrated her birthday. Two days later her older twin brother, Terry, celebrated his birthday. How?

lots of possibilities on this one, he could been another *set* of twins from the same family, and born in a different year, also, it is not all that unusual for twins to be born days apart, sometimes even weeks/months....YUK!

5) Why is it better to have round manhole covers than square ones? This is logical rather than lateral, but it is a good puzzle that can be solved by lateral thinking techniques. It is supposedly used by a very well-known software company as an interview question for prospective employees.

LOVE this question!!!! Round is the ONLY shape that will not fall through itself.

6) A man went to a party and drank some of the punch. He then left early. Everyone else at the party who drank the punch subsequently died of poisoning. Why did the man not die?

the poison was in the ice that was in the punch.

7) A woman had two sons who were born on the same hour of the same day of the same year. But they were not twins. How could this be so?

They were part of a higher up set of multiple birth..... triplets, quads, quints, etc..........
 

SixFive

bonswa
Forum Member
Mar 12, 2001
18,721
237
63
53
BG, KY, USA
geesh, you're a spoiler, lol!! Only one u missed was #4, and I think it's the dumbest one of the lot. Good job!
 

BahamaMama

not banned
Forum Member
Dec 6, 1999
3,933
9
0
65
Davenport, Iowa
Originally posted by SixFive:
geesh, you're a spoiler, lol!! Only one u missed was #4, and I think it's the dumbest one of the lot. Good job!

hmmmmm..... okay, i'll add another possibility for #4 ...... they were born on leap day, and one chooses to always celebrate their birthday on Feb. 28th, and the other always celebrates on March 1st, and it happened to be a leap year, although neither of them ever actually celebrates on the day they were born???
 

Tiger

Registered User
Forum Member
Jul 14, 1999
3,512
6
38
For #4 how about.........

The first child was born a few minutes before midnight on February 28th, and the 2nd child was born a few minutes later, just after midnight and therefore on March 1st. During a leap year the two will therefore celebrate their birthdays 2 full days apart.
 

Palmetto Pimp

Registered User
Forum Member
Feb 12, 2000
2,270
17
38
47
Jax
Good answer Tiger but the question says 2 days later the OLDER one celebrated his b-day
hmmmmmm
 

MadJack

Administrator
Staff member
Forum Admin
Super Moderators
Channel Owner
Jul 13, 1999
104,742
1,398
113
69
home
wink.gif



At the time she went into labor, the mother of the twins was travelling by boat. The older twin, Terry, was born first early on March 1st. The boat then crossed the International Date line (or anytime zone line) and Kerry, the younger twin, was born on February the 28th. In a leap year the younger twin celebrates her birthday two days before her older brother.
 

Juice

Registered User
Forum Member
Sep 16, 1999
269
0
0
Canada
please elaborate 0n #6 (are we to assume the ice hadn't melted when he drank the punch?).

I would have guessed that the man poisoned the punch.
 

DOGS THAT BARK

Registered User
Forum Member
Jul 13, 1999
19,438
132
63
Bowling Green Ky
Clint Here a couple one on similiar track your #2.
Doctor looks a patient and says "Brothers and sisters I have none but this mans father is my fathers son.What relation is patient to him?

This is my all time fav.Put it up here last year and no one got it.
A guy dies and travels down long road.At the end of the road is a fork with two angels standing there.There is also a sign that states one road leads to heaven the other to hell.It also states that one angel is the good angel and always tells the truth,the other is the bad angel that always lies.Without knowing which angel is which you are allowed to ask just one angel one question then must choose your path.
What one question could you ask either angel to determine correct path?

[This message has been edited by DOGS THAT BARK (edited 12-30-2001).]
 

BahamaMama

not banned
Forum Member
Dec 6, 1999
3,933
9
0
65
Davenport, Iowa
Originally posted by TAZ:
#4, may be to obvious, but can't one celebrate their birthday on whatever day they want?

sure they can, TAZ, but almost 100% sure that Jack had the answer the *quiz* was looking for, here....thanks Jack, btw, saved me hours of brain strain.......LOL
 

BahamaMama

not banned
Forum Member
Dec 6, 1999
3,933
9
0
65
Davenport, Iowa
njsf --- i *think* the answer is this ----

ask one angel, "if i were to ask the OTHER angel which road to take, which one would they say?" then do the opposite of what the answer is
smile.gif
 

Palmetto Pimp

Registered User
Forum Member
Feb 12, 2000
2,270
17
38
47
Jax
Thanks Bahama, its something like that, hey feel free to throw me on your can view you list, always chatting bout sports. Same name as this one.
 

DOGS THAT BARK

Registered User
Forum Member
Jul 13, 1999
19,438
132
63
Bowling Green Ky
Almost forgot bout quiz.
Correct brother dawg and mamma.Tried to explain answer to angel question to some at office and they seemed more confused in the answer.
 

marine

poker brat
Forum Member
Jul 13, 1999
3,867
73
48
49
Fort Worth, TX
4) One day Kerry celebrated her birthday. Two days later her older twin brother, Terry, celebrated his birthday. How?


This is an invalid question. If he is supposedly "older" then he would have to have his birthday BEFORE Kerry's
not after, that makes him younger.
Of course, that is assuming that they are a pair of twins born together and not two separate sets of twins.
 

BahamaMama

not banned
Forum Member
Dec 6, 1999
3,933
9
0
65
Davenport, Iowa
Originally posted by marine:



This is an invalid question. If he is supposedly "older" then he would have to have his birthday BEFORE Kerry's
not after


Marine, Jack's answer to that question worked out perfectly..........sure he's right, just don't have any confirmation on it yet
smile.gif
would have taken me about 10 years to figure that sucker out, if at ALL!!!
 

hellah10

WOOFJUICE
Forum Member
Oct 24, 2001
7,958
0
0
44
Toledo
confused.gif
geeezzzzz Iam glad Iam in engineering and not in physics...damn those questions hurt my brain.
 
Bet on MyBookie
Top